Cinnamon Essential Oil 100% Pure

$12.00 USD


Next Previous


INCICinnamomum zeylanicum 
ExtractionSteam Distillation

Benefits and Uses
•    Boosts brain activity
•    Great room freshener
•    Good antibacterial
•    Enhances the function of other oils
•    Promotes health and well-being


About

For millennia, cinnamon essential oil has been used for treating a variety of health disorders, including reducing inflammation, to stimulate circulation and as both an antimicrobial and anti-fungal.

Origin and Composition

Originating in tropical Asia, and particularly widely used in Sri Lanka and India, cinnamon essential oil has a warm, spicy and musky smell and is often associated with well-being, family and being “homey”.

Other

Cinnamon is helpful for reducing stress, relieving pain, treating menstrual cramps, improving digestion and protecting against insect bites. Distilled from the tree bark and the shiny, green leaves using steam, the oil's color varies from yellow to light red-brown and is somewhat watery to moderately viscous.

Suggested Use

For aromatherapy use. Also in baths, in a mist, or topically with dilution (especially for those with sensitive skin). Cinnamon essential oil is great when combined with peppermint, orange or rosemary.