Lavender is potentially the most popular and widely used essential oil in the world and often used as an analgesic, antiseptic and anti-inflammatory. In addition, high quality lavender is effective at eliminating nervous tension, disinfecting the skin, enhancing blood circulation and treating respiratory problems.
Origin and Composition
Often considered as originating around the Mediterranean, the short, woody shrub is found widely across the globe and is perhaps among the most gentle, powerful and aromatic of all essential oils. Lavender has a highly fragrant, floral aroma with a hint of a camphor-like scent and is a lightly colored oil with a somewhat watery consistency.
Many people feel that using lavender to heighten relaxation, initiating calm and balance as well as to relieve tight, sore muscles is very effective.
For aromatherapy use. Also easy to use and apply in baths, as a mist, or topically during massage with dilution.
Lavender oil blends well with many other essential oils, including cedarwood, pine, geranium, and rosemary.
This collection makes an extraordinary gift and is the perfect tool for professional aromatherapy with...
Patented folding design and intricate premium quality materials makes this designer box kit one of...
This collection makes an extraordinary gift and is the perfect introduction to professional aromatherapy with...
INCI: Canaga odorata Benefits and Uses• Strong sedative • Aphrodisiac• Help with infections • Bolsters...