Juniper Essential Oil 100% Pure

$12 USD


Next Previous


INCI: Juniperus Communis
Origin: India
Extraction: Steam
Material: Berry

Benefits and Uses

• Fights anxiety
• Strong antibacterial
• Diuretic, astringent
• Good cleanser
• Great detoxifier

About

Juniper essential oil is extracted from juniper berries via steam method. The oil smells fresh with warm notes, and is often described as conifer woody with a bittersweet finish.

Origin And Composition

The berries steamed to extract juniper essential oil come from India, and the oil is primarily composed of a-pinene, myrcene, sabinene, and limonene among many others.

Suggested Use

With strong antibacterial properties, juniper essential oil is a popular additive in natural household cleaners. As a natural astringent, it can also be dropped into facial moisturizers or cleansers as a combatant to acne.

Third Party Laboratory Testing

2017 Gas Chromatography–Mass Spectrometry (GC-MS) - Lab Results
2019 Gas Chromatography–Mass Spectrometry (GC-MS) - Lab Results

Other

Juniper essential oil is often diffused or inhaled to fight anxiety and to calm the nerves. It tends to blend well with citrus oils such as bergamot, grapefruit, and lime essential oils.

Customer Reviews

Based on 1 review
100%
(1)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
L
Lisa Bisbee

just got it don't know yet