Frankincense Essential Oil 100% Pure

$15 USD


Next Previous


INCI: Boswellia Serrata
Origin: India
Extraction: Steam
Material: Resin/Gum

Benefits and Uses

• Calming effect
• Woody, spicy aroma
• Good respiratory aid
• Used as a skin tonic

About

Frankincense essential oil is extracted by steam, which is performed on the bark and gum of the Boswellia tree. The scent of frankincense oil is known to have a calming effect when used in aromatherapy.

Origin And Composition

Frankincense essential oil comes from Boswellia trees in the Somalia region, and it is composed of a-pinene, actanol, linalool, bornyl acetate, and incensol.

Suggested Use

Frankincense oil may be used to help with asthma or as a rejuvenator for aging skin. In addition to aging skin, it is often also put on sores and scars to aid with healing.

Other

In aromatherapy, frankincense essential oil is used for its calming and soothing effect on the body. It may also be used for a respiratory aid or skin tonic.

Customer Reviews

Based on 4 reviews
100%
(4)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
N
N.M.

Thanks I wanted myrrh oil which is very hard to get but frankincense is available on deck i like the benefits it offer beside smelling good.

V
V.G.W.

I really don't have accurate knowledge about essential oils to make a statement about the quality of this product. The description, "100% pure" has been tagged onto many products the same as "All Natural", making me wonder if the predecessors were really any less pure or partially natural. The price was a bit less than at a pricey health food in my area. I don't know if this reflects the truth of the expression, "You get what you pay for!" But I am satisfied.

J
J.

It is nice to tighten my skin.

C
C.H.

Great price and great product Goes with the diffuser my hubby bought for me last xmas.