Marjoram Essential Oil 100% Pure

$13 USD


Next Previous


INCI: Origanum majorana L.
Origin: Egypt
Extraction: Steam
Material: Leaf

Benefits and Uses

• Balancing effect
• Fights against colds
• Calms emotions
• Aids digestion

About

Marjoram essential oil is derived from steaming the leaves of the marjoram plant. It is frequently used in aromatherapy to calm sentiments and balance out a person’s emotional inner self.

Origin And Composition

Marjoram essential oil originates in Egypt, and the oil can be composed of 26.1% linalyl acetate, and 12% sabinene among others. The oil has a light golden color reminiscent of honey.

Suggested Use

Marjoram essential oil may be used in an aromatherapy diffuser during cold and flu season for an immune system boost, and can be rubbed diluted onto the bottoms of the feet when one cannot sleep for a soothing and calming effect.

Other

When used in aromatherapy, marjoram essential oil creates a balancing effect and calms emotions, and it’s frequently used physically as a way to fight the common cold. Some may also use marjoram essential oil to aid in digestion.