For millennia, cinnamon essential oil has been used for treating a variety of health disorders, including reducing inflammation, to stimulate circulation and as both an antimicrobial and anti-fungal.
Origin and Composition
Originating in tropical Asia, and particularly widely used in Sri Lanka and India, cinnamon essential oil has a warm, spicy and musky smell and is often associated with well-being, family and being “homey”.
Cinnamon is helpful for reducing stress, relieving pain, treating menstrual cramps, improving digestion and protecting against insect bites. Distilled from the tree bark and the shiny, green leaves using steam, the oil's color varies from yellow to light red-brown and is somewhat watery to moderately viscous.
For aromatherapy use. Also in baths, in a mist, or topically with dilution (especially for those with sensitive skin). Cinnamon essential oil is great when combined with peppermint, orange or rosemary.
This collection makes an extraordinary gift and is the perfect tool for professional aromatherapy with...
Patented folding design and intricate premium quality materials makes this designer box kit one of...
This collection makes an extraordinary gift and is the perfect introduction to professional aromatherapy with...
INCI: Canaga odorata Benefits and Uses• Strong sedative • Aphrodisiac• Help with infections • Bolsters...