INCI: Lavandula angustifolia P. Miller x lavandula Origin: France
Extraction: Steam Distillation
Benefits and Uses • Helps with insomnia • Reduces mental stress and anxiety • Strengthens immune system • Improves blood circulation
Lavender is potentially the most popular and widely used essential oil in the world and often used as an analgesic, antiseptic and anti-inflammatory. In addition, high quality lavender is effective at eliminating nervous tension, disinfecting the skin, enhancing blood circulation and treating respiratory problems.
Origin and Composition
Often considered as originating around the Mediterranean, the short, woody shrub is found widely across the globe and is perhaps among the most gentle, powerful and aromatic of all essential oils. Lavender has a highly fragrant, floral aroma with a hint of a camphor-like scent and is a lightly colored oil with a somewhat watery consistency.