INCI: Anthemis nobilis Origin: United Kingdom Extraction: Steam Distillation
Benefits and Uses • Calming effect on the mind and body • Used to treat acne • Healing influences on the skin • Anti-inflammation • Improves digestion
Roman Chamomile is famous for its calming ability, especially with respect to the digestive system. The active ingredient found in chamomile that is most studied is called chamazulene. The plant chamomile is actually related to daisies and the essential oil is derived from the flowers of the plant.
Origin and Composition
Chamomile has its origin in the Southwest and the Southeast of Europe, It is a relatively hardy plant that grows readily even in hot, dry environs. The chamomile plant is a slightly herbaceous perennial that feature clumps of white and yellow flowers reminiscent of daisies. The Roman chamomile essential oil has a sweet fragrance that some compare to apples, though it is quite indistinct. The consistency is watery with a very light clear blue color.
Chamomile essential oil may help with aches and pains, digestive issues, or anxiety. Inhaling chamomile oil may promote sleep. Chamomile is also well-known for its anti-inflammatory properties. It can be used to help ease inflamed skin and calm arthritis and aches of many kinds.
For aromatherapy use. Also as a mist to deodorize or promote sedation. As a shampoo, in a lotion for skin irritation or in a bath to induce relaxation.
Chamomile essential oil is great when combined with bergamot, clary sage, lavender, and geranium.